Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Track and Field Honors

Men's Track and Field Honors

Outdoor

NCAA All-American
Chris Klaes — 1990 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Justin Blake — 2005 (Hammer)
Jani Lane — 2015 (1500 Meter Run)
Braden Reichl — 2019 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Matthew Pahl — 2019 (10,000 Meter Run)

Clayton Sayen - 2022 (1,500 Meter Run)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-American
Jani Lane — 2015 (Second Team)
Jason Saliga — 2017 (Third Team)

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Nathan Saliga — 2013
Jani Lane — 2015
Jason Saliga — 2017

USTFCCCA All-Region

Clayton Sayen - 2022 (1,500 Meter Run)

Clayton Sayen - 2022 (800m Meter Run)

Braden Reichl -2021 (Steeplechase)

Clayon Sayen - 2021 (1,500 Meter Run)

Braden Reichl - 2019 (3,000 Steeplechase)

Matt Pahl - 2019 (5,000 Meter Run)

Clayton Sayen - 2022 (800m Meter Run)

GLIAC Commissioner's Award
Ken Gilkerson — 2010
Nathan Saliga — 2012
Nathan Saliga — 2013
Jani Lane — 2015
Kyle Petermann — 2017

Clayton Sayen - 2021

NCAA Elite 89 Award
Jani Lane — 2015

GLIAC Champions
Ben Schaut — 1998-1999 (5,000 Meter Run)
Rob Haynes — 2007 (100 Meter Dash)
Nate Saliga — 2012 (Decathlon)
Casey Buckner — 2016 (Javelin)
Braden Reichl — 2019 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Matthew Pahl — 2019 (10,000 Meter Run)

Clayton Sayen - 2021 (1,500 Meter Run)

All-Conference

100 Meter Dash: Rob Haynes - 2007 (1st); Quinn Parnell - 2010, 11, 12, 13; Akeem Cason - 2011
200 Meter Dash: Rob Haynes - 2006-2007; Quinn Parnell - 2011, 12, 13; Jesse Jacobusse - 2022
400 Meter Dash: Tim Roland - 1988
800 Meter Run: Ken Gilkerson - 2009-2010; Dylan Anderson - 2011, 2012
1,000 Meter Run: Ryan Greutman - 1998

1,500 Meter Run: Clayton Sayen - 2022 (1st)
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Chris Klaes - 1988; Jason Saliga (3rd) - 2016; Braden Reichl - 2019
5,000 Meter Run: Ben Schaut - 1998-1999 (1st); Brian Stetter - 2009
10,000 Meter Run: Matthew Pahl - 2019
400 Meter Relay: Jim Christiansen, Ron Harper, Ed Harrison, Rick Standen - 1988; Aaron Tetzloff, Quinn Parnell, Tylor Rathsack, Nathan Saliga - 2010; Akeem Cason, Ben Kalis, Quinn Parnell, Tylor Rathsack - 2011
1,600 Meter Relay: Jim Christiansen, Ron Harper, Ed Harrison, Rick Standen - 1988; Aaron Cedergren, Ken Gilkerson, Tylor Rathsack, Nathan Saliga - 2010
400 Meter Hurdles: Jevon Maddox (3rd) - 2016
Discus:
Toby Pallett - 1988, Kyle Petermann (2nd) - 2017
Hammer: Peter Snyder - 1988
High Jump: Kevin Kayser - 2009
Long Jump: Marc Dudley - 1988, Nate Hood - 2012
Triple Jump: Nate Hood - 2012, Jevon Maddox - 2013
Javelin: Peter Snyder - 1988, Casey Buckner (1st) - 2016
Pole Vault: Bob Littell - 1988; Matt Dykstra - 2001-2002; Riley Roquet - 2019
Shot Put: Toby Pallett - 1988
Decathlon: Nate Saliga - 2011, 2012 (Second), 13, Pat Spalding - 2012, 2013, Brent Cousino - 2013

NCAA Qualifying
Chris Klaes — 1989 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Chris Klaes — 1990 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Justin Blake — 2005 (Hammer)
Ken Gilkerson — 2010 (800 Meter Run)
Dylan Anderson — 2012 (800 Meter Run)
Jevon Maddox — 2016 (400 Meter Hurdles)
Kyle Petermann — 2016 (Discus)
Kyle Petermann — 2017 (Discus)
Matthew Pahl — 2017 (10,000 Meter Run)
Braden Reichl — 2019 (3,000 Steeplechase)
Matthew Pahl — 2019 (10,000 Meter Run)

Clayton Sayen - 2021 (1,500 Meter Run)

MVP
Toby Pallett — 1989
Chris Klaes — 1990
Tim Roland — 1990
Michael Habitz — 1991
Dean Leo — 1992
Matt Dykstra — 2002
Justin Blake — 2003
Rob Haynes — 2006
Rob Haynes — 2007
Ken Gilkerson— 2008
Ken Gilkerson — 2009
Ken Gilkerson — 2010
Quinn Parnell — 2011
Dylan Anderson — 2012
Quinn Parnell — 2013
Javon Maddux — 2016 (Track), Kyle Petermann — 2016 (Field)
Matt Pahl — 2017 (Track), Kyle Petermann — 2017 (Field)
Grant Brown — 2018 (Track), Michael Frahm — 2018 (Field)

Indoor

All-Conference
Don Gleneski — 1987 (Shot put) (1st)
Mike Toll — 1987 (Long Jump and Triple Jump)
Mike Adams — 1987 (High Jump)
Pat Lencioni — 1987 (800 Meter Run)
Chris Klaes — 1988 (1,000 Meter Run)
Mike Adams — 1988 (High Jump)
Pete Synder — 1988 (Shot put)
Ed Harrison — 1988 (1,600 Meter Relay)
Jeff Nicolas — 1988 (1,600 Meter Relay)
Bob Peterhams — 1988 (1,600 Meter Relay)
Tim Roland — 1988 (1,600 Meter Relay)
David Boyle — 1989 (50 Meter Hurdles)
Ed Harrison — 1989 (300 Meter Dash)
Chris Klaes — 1989 (1,500 Meter Run)
Toby Pallett — 1989 (Shot put)
Tim Roland — 1989 (400 Meter Dash) (1st)

NCAA Qualifying
Don Gleneski — 1987 (Shot put)
Chris Klaes — 1990 (1,500 Meter Run)


Women's Track and Field Honors

Outdoor

NCAA All-American
Liz Bloch — 2019 (800 Meter Run, 1500 Meter Run)

USTFCCCA All-Region

Liz Bloch - 2019 (1,500 Meter Run)

Emily Byrd - 2019 (10,000 Meter Run)

Liz Bloch - 2018 (1,500 Meter Run)

GLIAC Champions
Erin Ballun — 2006-2009 (High Jump)
Andrea Metz — 2008 (1500 Meter Run)
Liz Bloch — 2018, 2019 (1500 Meter Run)

GLIAC Commissioner's Award
Andrea Metz — 2008
Liz Bloch — 2019
Melanie Hoffman — 2013

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Melanie Hoffman — 2013
Liz Bloch — 2019
Emily Byrd — 2018, 2019

All-Conference
800 Meter Run:
Liz Bloch - 2018
1,500 Meter Run:
Andrea Metz - 2008 (First), Anastasia Fokina - 2012, Liz Bloch - 2018, 2019 (First)
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Deedra Irwin - 2011
10,000 Meter Run: Kristina Owen - 2006, Emily Byrd - 2019
Heptathlon: Melanie Hoffman - 2011, 2013
Discus: Molly Wiltzius - 2009, 2010, 2012
High Jump: Erin Ballun - 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 (1st)
Javelin: Kris Pulka - 1988, Melanie Hoffman - 2013
Long Jump: Jessica Miron - 2006
Pole Vault: Kristin Minich - 2002
Triple Jump: Jessica Miron - 2006

NCAA Qualifying
Liz Bloch — 2018 (1500 Meter Run)
Liz Bloch — 2019 (1500 Meter Run & 800 Meter Run)
Emily Byrd — 2019 (10,000 Meter Run)

MVP

Karen Fogus — 1989
Ellen Foley — 1990
Kristen Crouch — 1991
Kristen Minich — 2002
Jessica Brakora —  2003
Jessica Miron — 2006
Erin Ballun — 2008
Molly Wiltzius — 2009
Molly Wiltzius — 2010
Molly Wiltzius — 2011
Molly Wiltzius — 2012
Melanie Hoffman — 2012
Liz Bloch & Ashley Veale — 2016 (Track), Aimee Allen — 2016 (Field)
Ashley Veale — 2017 (Track), Aimee Allen — 2017 (Field)
Liz Bloch — 2018 (Track), Jenna Burns — 2018 (Field)

Indoor

All-Conference
Karen Fogus —  1987 (1,000 Meter Run and Triple Jump)
Jennifer Seefelt —  1987 (Long Jump and Triple Jump) (1st)
Karen Fogus —  1988 (1,000 Meter Run)
Jennifer Seefelt —  1988 (Long Jump and Triple Jump)
Karen Fogus —  1989 (1,000 Meter Run and Triple Jump) (1st)