GLIAC -- Grand Valley State captured both the men's and women's titles on Saturday afternoon at the 2021 GLIAC Cross Country Championships in University Center, Mich. on the campus of Saginaw Valley State University.
Recent rainy weather, including off and on showers throughout the morning, made for a wet and muddy course.
The Lakers men's team totaled 25 points while the women posted a perfect score of 15 points, claiming the top five spots individually.
GVSU's Isaac Harding navigated the challenging 8K course in 24:35.6 while Hannah Becker finished first in the women's 6K race with a time of 22:04.3. Both Harding and Becker were named GLIAC Runner of the Year following the event.
Grand Valley's Caleb Futter, who placed sixth in the men's race, and Taryn Chapko, who finished third, earned GLIAC Freshman of the Year honors.
2021 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards | ||
Award | Name | School |
Women's Runner of the Year | Hannah Becker | Grand Valley State |
Women's Freshman of the Year | Taryn Chapko | Grand Valley State |
Women's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley State | |
Men's Runner of the Year | Isaac Harding | Grand Valley State |
Men's Freshman of the Year | Caleb Futter | Grand Valley State |
Men's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley State |
2021 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results | ||||||
Men's Standings | Women's Standings | |||||
Place | School | Points | Place | School | Points | |
1 | Grand Valley State | 25 | 1 | Grand Valley State | 15 | |
2 | Michigan Tech | 76 | 2 | Saginaw Valley State | 63 | |
3 | Wayne State | 82 | 3 | Wayne State | 97 | |
4 | Saginaw Valley State | 102 | 4 | Michigan Tech | 109 | |
5 | Northwood | 139 | 5 | Northern Michigan | 130 | |
6 | Ferris State | 188 | 6 | Wisconsin Parkside | 172 | |
7 | Wisconsin Parkside | 192 | 7 | Ferris State | 198 | |
8 | Purdue Northwest | 229 | 8 | Davenport | 240 | |
9 | Lake Superior State | 261 | 9 | Purdue Northwest | 262 | |
10 | Davenport | 273 | 10 | Northwood | 293 | |
11 | Lake Superior State | 349 |
2021 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | School | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1 | Isaac Harding | Grand Valley State | 24:35.6 | 11 | Jesse Becker | Grand Valley State | 25:42.2 | |
2 | Tanner Chada | Grand Valley State | 24:38.0 | 12 | David Mitter | Lake Superior State | 25:56.9 | |
3 | CarLee Stimpfel | Saginaw Valley State | 24:41.9 | 13 | Samuel Lange | Michigan Tech | 25:57.8 | |
4 | Clayton Sayen | Michigan Tech | 25:04.1 | 17 | Uriah Aili | Wisconsin Parkside | 26:14.7 | |
5 | Ransom Allen | Wayne State | 25:11.4 | 18 | Trystan Thayer | Wayne State | 26:17.1 | |
6 | Caleb Futter | Grand Valley State | 25:15.7 | 20 | Zac Truman | Wayne State | 26:22.0 | |
7 | Enael Woldemichael | Grand Valley State | 25:31.3 | 21 | Luke Moore | Michigan Tech | 26:31.7 | |
8 | Zane Aldrich | Northwood | 25:32.1 | 22 | Elijah Dicerbo | Wayne State | 26:34.2 | |
9 | Jacob Lee | Grand Valley State | 25:32.6 | 23 | Nick Niemi | Michigan Tech | 26:36.2 | |
10 | Andrew Hylen | Grand Valley State | 25:34.2 | 24 | Seth Schafer | Saginaw Valley State |
26:37.0 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.
2021 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | Team | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1 | Hannah Becker | Grand Valley State | 22:04.3 | 12 | Alexa Keiser | Saginaw Valley State | 23:05.5 | |
2 | Klaudia O'Malley | Grand Valley State | 22:05.5 | 13 | Maddie Isola | Saginaw Valley State | 23:06.9 | |
3 | Taryn Chapko | Grand Valley State | 22:31.5 | 15 | Lauren Buckner | Saginaw Valley State | 23:18.3 | |
4 | Kayce Rypma | Grand Valley State | 22:33.1 | 17 | Katja Bauerle | Wisconsin Parkside | 23:18.3 | |
5 | Lucy Karpukhno | Grand Valley State | 22:46.1 | 18 | Charlene Yarema | Wayne State | 23:22.2 | |
6 | Emma Everhart-Deckard | Grand Valley State | 22:51.9 | 19 | Sam Kurkowski | Michigan Tech | 23:31.7 | |
7 | Morgan Fuerst | Grand Valley State | 22:54.9 | 20 | Elise Longley | Northern Michigan | 23:33.2 | |
9 | Arianna Wegienka | Saginaw Valley State | 22:57.7 | 22 | Reagan Justice | Wayne State | 23:41.4 | |
10 | Madison Malon | Northern Michigan | 23:02.5 | 23 | Jenna Picard | Saginaw Valley State | 23:41.5 | |
11 | Michelle Bollini | Michigan Tech | 23:04.0 | 24 | Ashley Defrain | Wayne State | 23:44.7 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.
Women's Finish