Schedule of Events
All races will be live streamed by U.S. Ski and Snowboard. More information is available here. Registration lists, start lists, and results will be at www.superiortiming.com |
||
Date |
Time |
Event |
Tuesday, December 31, 2019 | Arrival | |
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Official Training (5km freestyle individual start course) Michigan Tech Trails |
|
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Accreditation - Race Secretary Building Michigan Tech Trails |
|
Wednesday, January 1, 2020 | Training Day | |
8:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Official Training (sprint course) - Michigan Tech Trails | |
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Accreditation - Race Secretary Building Michigan Tech Trails |
|
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Coaches Meeting (freestyle distance and sprint) - Blue Line Room, John MacInnes Student Ice Arena - See locator map for entrance and parking | |
Thursday, January 2, 2020 |
Race Day - Freestyle Sprint (1.5km course) Download the detailed sprint schedule (PDF) |
|
7:00 a.m. | Freestyle sprint course open for inspection | |
8:00 a.m. | Bib pick-up - Race Secretary Building | |
9:20 am | Course closed | |
9:30 a.m. | Men's freestyle sprint qualifier | |
10:30 a.m. | Women's freestyle sprint qualifier | |
11:15 a.m. | Bib pick-up for men's heats | |
11:30 a.m. | Bib pick-up for women's heats | |
Noon - 12:45 p.m. | Men's and women's sprint heats | |
12:55-1:15 p.m. | Men's and women's semifinals | |
1:05 p.m. | Bib pick-up open for junior heats | |
1:25 - 1:40 p.m. | Men's and women's finals | |
1:50 p.m. | Men's/Women's flower ceremony | |
2:20 p.m. | Course closed | |
2:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. | Boys' and girls' junior sprint heats | |
3:25 - 3:45 p.m. | Boys' and girls' semifinals | |
3:55 - 4:00 p.m. | Boys' and girls' finals | |
4:15 p.m. | Boys/Girls flower ceremony | |
Friday, January 3, 2020 | Race Day - Freestyle Individual Start |
|
7:00 a.m. | Freestyle distance course open for inspection |
|
8:00 a.m. | Bib pick-up - Race Secretary Building | |
9:20 a.m. | Course closed (open for bibbed coaches only) | |
9:30 a.m. | Women's (all age groups) 10km freestyle individual start (2 x 5km course) |
|
11:30 a.m. | Course open for inspection | |
11:45 a.m. | Women's 10km freestyle flower ceremony | |
12:05 p.m. | Course closed | |
12:15 p.m. | Men's (all age groups) 15km freestyle individual start (3 x 5km course) |
|
3:00 p.m. | Men's 15km freestyle flower ceremony | |
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. | Coaches and volunteers social - Continental Fire Company, Houghton | |
Saturday, January 4, 2020 | Training Day | |
8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Official Training (classic distance course) - Michigan Tech Trails | |
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Accreditation - Race Secretary Building, Michigan Tech Trails | |
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Coaches Meeting (classic distance) - Blue Line Room, John MacInnes Student Ice Arena | |
Sunday, January 5, 2020 | Race Day - Classic Mass Start |
|
7:00 a.m. | Classic course open | |
8:00 a.m. | Bib pick-up - Race Secretary Building | |
9:20 a.m. | Course closed (open for bibbed coaches only) | |
9:30 a.m. | Men's 30km classic mass start (4 x 7.5km course) | |
Men's flower ceremony follows finish | ||
11:30 a.m. | Girls' 7.5km classic mass start (1 x 7.5km course) (age group U20 and younger) |
|
Girls' flower ceremony follows finish | ||
Noon | 5km course open | |
12:50 p.m. | Course closed | |
1:00 p.m. | Women's 20km classic mass start (4 x 5km course) | |
Women's flower ceremony follows finish | ||
2:30 p.m. | Boys' 10km classic mass start (2 x 5km course) (age group U20 and younger) |
|
Boys' flower ceremony follows finish | ||
6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Awards and Banquet - Michigan Tech Student Development Complex Varsity Gym | |
Monday, January 6, 2020 | Training Day | |
8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Official Training (classic sprint course) | |
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Coaches Meeting (classic sprint) - Blue Line Room, John MacInnes Student Ice Arena | |
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 |
Race Day - Classic Sprint (1.5km course) Download the detailed sprint schedule (PDF) |
|
7:00 a.m. | Course open for inspection | |
8:00 a.m. | Bib pick-up - Race Secretary Building | |
9:20 a.m. | Course closed | |
9:30 a.m. | Women's classic sprint qualifier | |
10:30 a.m. | Men's classic sprint qualifier | |
11:15 a.m. | Bib pick-up for women's heats | |
11:30 a.m. | Bib pick-up for men's heats | |
11:55 a.m. | Bib pick-up closes | |
Noon - 12:45 p.m. | Women's and men's sprint heats | |
1:05 p.m. | Bib pick-up for junior heats | |
12:55 - 1:15 p.m. | Women's and men's semifinals | |
1:25 - 1:35 p.m. | Women's and men's finals | |
1:50 p.m. | Women's/Men's flower ceremony | |
2:20 p.m. | Course closed | |
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Girls' and boys' junior sprint heats | |
3:25 - 3:45 p.m. | Girls' and boys' sprint semifinals | |
3:55 - 4:00 p.m. | Girls' and boys' sprint finals | |
4:15 p.m. | Girls/Boys flower ceremony |