Huskies honored for Academics
GLIAC – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced its All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams for all 2022-23 Spring Sports, and 58 Michigan Tech student-athletes earned recognition.
Criteria states that the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student. GLIAC All-Academic teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet the criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49.
GLIAC Academic Excellence teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the 2022 Spring semester.
A total of 827 student-athletes achieved All-Academic recognition in the conference, including 312 on the All-Academic team and 515 on the All-Excellence list.
Below are the 2022-23 Spring All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams:
Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Academic (11)
- Lucas Betzoldt, Michigan Tech, Sr., Civil Engineering, 3.42, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
- Ben Gietek, Michigan Tech, Jr., Computer Engineering, 3.29, Hartland, Mich./Hartland
- Noah Koball, Michigan Tech, Sr., Civil Engineering, 3.30, Siren, Wis./Siren
- Drew Kolodge, Michigan Tech, Sr., Materials Science and Engineering, 3.31, Clay, Mich./Anchor Bay
- Trae Larson, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.11, Stephenson, Mich./Stephenson
- Sam Marshall, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.27, Eagan, Minn./Eagan
- Max Messina, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.25, Oshkosh, Wis/Oshkosh West
- John Paul Norland, Michigan Tech, So., Physics, 3.29, Dollar Bay, Mich./Dollar Bay
- Tucker Ringhand, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mathematics, 3.36, Crosby, Minn./Crosby-Ironton
- Cody Tuftee, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.05, Oconomowoc, Wis./Oconomowoc
- Joe Wade, Michigan Tech, Jr., Chemical Engineering, 3.21, Montrose, Mich./Hill-McCloy
Men's Outdoor Track & Field Academic Excellence (21)
- Kenny Abraham, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.78, Williamston, Mich./Williamston
- Toby Bonner, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.83, Williamston, Mich./Williamston
- Callen Carrier, Michigan Tech, So., Computer Science, 3.86, Spring Lake, Mich./Spring Lake
- Robert Dwyer, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.69, Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
- Stanley Elder, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.94, Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
- Connor Krueger, Michigan Tech, Sr., Chemical Engineering, 3.82, Grosse Pointe, Mich./Hartland
- Sam Lange, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.97, Washington, Ill./Morton
- Andrew Lewis, Michigan Tech, Sr., Computer Engineering, 3.58, Cary, Mich./Cary-Grove
- Stephen Loparo, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Northern
- Nathan Luczak, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.57, Downer's Grove, Ill./South H
- Josh Lynch, Michigan Tech, Sr., Chemical Engineering, 3.75, Midland, Mich./Sacred Heart Academy
- Brock Lynch, Michigan Tech, So., General Engineering, 3.50, Midland, Mich./Sacred Heart Academy
- Michael Marshall, Michigan Tech, Jr., Electrical Engineering, 3.74, Eagan, Minn./Eagan
- Nick McKenzie, Michigan Tech, Sr., Electrical Engineering, 3.93, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
- Nick Niemi, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.72, Ironwood, Mich./Luther L. Wright
- Jacob Pilon, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.73, Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha Engineering
- Kyle Samluk, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.80, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
- Clayton Sayen, Michigan Tech, Gr., Master's Business Administration, 3.87, Houghton, Mich./Houghton
- Ryan Schwiderson, Michigan Tech, Sr., Geology, 3.85, Au Gres, Mich./Au Gres-Sims
- Eric Smith, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.83, Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix
- Jon Wildey, Michigan Tech, Jr., Chemical Engineering, 3.78, Fruitport, Mich./Fruitport Community
Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Academic (3)
- Jordan Craven, Michigan Tech, Sr., Management Information Systems, 3.02, Whitmore Lake, Mich./Whitmore Lake
- Jamie Hendrickson, Michigan Tech Jr., Exercise Science, 3.31, Lake Linden, Mich./Lake Linden-Hubbell
- Ella Merklein, Michigan Tech, Jr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.32, Hartford, Wis./Hartford Union
Women's Outdoor Track & Field Academic Excellence (12)
- Michelle Bollini, Michigan Tech, Sr., Environmental Engineering, 3.75, Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix
- Jenna Brewer, Michigan Tech, Sr., Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, 4.00, Grandville, Mich./Grandville
- Katelyn Feldpausch, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.64, Owosse, Mich./Corunna
- Mya Ghazale, Michigan Tech, Sr., Human Biology, 3.99, Lake Linden, Mich./Lake Linden-Hubbell
- Cedar Gordon, Michigan Tech, Jr., Applied Ecology and Environmental Sciences, 3.89, Two Harbors, Minn./Two Harbors
- Elsa Huckels, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.68, Stillwater, Minn./Stillwater Area
- Jesse Jacobusse, Michigan Tech, Gr., Coaching Endorsement, 3.64, Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea
- Katherine Jarvis, Michigan Tech, Sr., Materials Science and Engineering, 3.54, Hancock, Mich./Hancock Central
- Karina Madigan, Michigan Tech, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.95, Hardwood, Mich./North Dickenson
- Ashley Plum, Michigan Tech, So., Human Biology, 3.56, Mount Pleasant, Mich./Sacred Heart Academy
- Mady VanWieren, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.95, West Olive, Mich./West Ottawa
- Mariah Willmer, Michigan Tech, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.86, Lake Linden, Mich./Lake Linden-Hubbell
Men's Tennis All-Academic (1)
- Nikolai Prosjanykov, Michigan Tech, Sr., Business Engineering, 3.34, Santiago, Chile
Men's Tennis Academic Excellence (5)
- Adam Fenjiro, Michigan Tech, So., Information Systems, 3.52, Rabat, Morocco
- Vitor Jordao, Michigan Tech, Sr., Engineering Management, 3.90, Recife, Brazil
- Ricardo Nunez, Michigan Tech, Engineering Management, 3.69, Ciudad del Carmen, Mexico/Bachillerato en linea de la UADY
- Eli Pinnoo, Michigan Tech, Jr., Computer Science, 3.86, St. Clair, Mich./St. Clair
- Ambarish Rao, Michigan Tech, Jr., Management Information Systems, 3.81, Irvine California/University
Women's Tennis Academic Excellence (5)
- Dominika Bobik, Michigan Tech, Sr., Computer Engineering, 3.96, Wroclaw, Poland/General Secondary No. 7
- Marina Fernandez, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.76, Reus, Spain/Col Legi Sant Josep
- Chiara Heinz, Michigan Tech, Jr., Economics, 3.88, Schwendi, Germany/Matthias-Erzberger Schule
- Neva Manas, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.68, Carmel, Ind./Carmel
- Lauren Opalewski, Michigan Tech, Sr., Chemical Engineering, 3.85, Oxford, Mich./Oxford